Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Falling For the Arts: Harvest Your Inner Artist
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Falling For the Arts: Harvest Your Inner Artist
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Art
All
Grades 3-12
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-12
Dance
All
Grades 5-12
Grades K-6
Drama
All
Grades 10-12
Grades 3-9
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-12
Meal/Snack
Multi Subject
All
Grades 7-12
Music
All
Grades 3-6
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-6
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Saturday
, October 19
4th Flr. Ceramics Room (Edmonton)
2:15pm •
ART (YEG): Play with Clay: Creative Explorations
LIMITED
Calgary
9:00am •
YYC Registration
Edmonton
9:00am •
YEG Registration
10:30am •
YEG Coffee Break (included with registration)
11:45am •
YEG Lunch/AGM (included with registration)
2:00pm •
YEG Break
Forum (Calgary)
10:30am •
YYC Coffee Break (included with registration)
11:45am •
YYC Lunch/AGM (included with registration)
2:00pm •
YYC Break
Room 4-104 (Ed. North)
9:30am •
DRAMA (YEG): Creativity Meets Mental Health: The Role of the Drama Teacher in Understanding Mental Health
10:45am •
DRAMA (YEG): Drama for Reconciliation: Working with Richard Wagamese’s One Story, One Song
LIMITED
1:00pm •
DRAMA (YEG): Introduction to Stage Makeup
Room 413 (Edmonton)
2:15pm •
ART (YEG): Intro to Hand Lettering and Modern Calligraphy
LIMITED
Room 423 (Edmonton)
9:30am •
ART (YEG): Paint Like Vincent Van Gogh!
10:45am •
ART (YEG): Exciting Zentangle Collages
LIMITED
1:00pm •
ART/DRAMA/DANCE/MUSIC (YEG): Creating Your Own Inter-Curricular Arts Project
2:15pm •
ART (YEG): Anyone Can Draw Portrait
LIMITED
Room 456/464 (Edmonton)
9:30am •
MUSIC (YEG): Starting a Successful Glee Club
10:45am •
MUSIC (YEG): Integrating Technology into Your Music Classroom
1:00pm •
MUSIC (YEG): Sing, Play, Move and Groove to Celebrate Canada's Black History
FILLING
2:15pm •
MUSIC/DRAMA/DANCE (YEG): Bringing First Nation/Aboriginal Ideas Into Elementary Music, Drama and Dance
Room 465 (Edmonton)
9:30am •
DANCE (YEG): Anyone Can Dance
10:45am •
DANCE (YEG): Métis Jigging
1:00pm •
ART/DANCE/DRAMA/MUSIC (YEG): Creativity in the Classroom
Room A (Calgary)
9:30am •
ART (YYC): Learn to Needle Felt: Creepy Creature on a Plaque
LIMITED
10:45am •
ART (YYC): Sketching West Coast Indigenous Art
LIMITED
1:00pm •
ART (YYC): Photography Exploration
LIMITED
2:15pm •
ART (YYC): Planning for a Provincial Art Festival
LIMITED
Room B (Calgary)
9:30am •
DRAMA (YYC): Let's Make a Puppet Show From Scratch!
LIMITED
10:45am •
DRAMA (YYC): The Actor’s Job: Connect the Thoughts
LIMITED
1:00pm •
DRAMA (YYC): Aware of My Me
LIMITED
2:15pm •
DRAMA (YYC): Improv, Playwriting, and Beyond: Using Improv Techniques & the Power of Play to Write, Adapt, & Explore Drama
LIMITED
Room C (Calgary)
9:30am •
MUSIC (YYC): Assessment? Elementary, My Dear Mozart!
LIMITED
10:45am •
MUSIC (YYC): Ukulele Is Back With a Vengeance!
LIMITED
1:00pm •
MUSIC (YYC): Musical Manipulatives Make and Take
LIMITED
2:15pm •
MUSIC (YYC): Using Smart Notebook to Create Games, Manipulatives and Activities
LIMITED
Room D (Calgary)
9:30am •
ART (YYC): Introduction to Photography
LIMITED
10:45am •
DANCE (YYC): Dancing Science: Embodying Scientific Concepts Through Creative Movement
LIMITED
1:00pm •
DRAMA/OTHER (YYC): Curious Listening: True Stories
LIMITED
2:15pm •
DANCE/DRAMA/MUSIC (YYC): Movement and Play: Ning!!
LIMITED
Timezone
Falling For the Arts: Harvest Your Inner Artist
America/Denver
Filter By Venue
U of A, Edmonton / U of C, Calgary
Sort schedule by Venue
4th Flr. Ceramics Room (Edmonton)
Calgary
Edmonton
Forum (Calgary)
Room 4-104 (Ed. North)
Room 413 (Edmonton)
Room 423 (Edmonton)
Room 456/464 (Edmonton)
Room 465 (Edmonton)
Room A (Calgary)
Room B (Calgary)
Room C (Calgary)
Room D (Calgary)
Filter By Type
Art
All
Grades 3-12
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-12
Dance
All
Grades 5-12
Grades K-6
Drama
All
Grades 10-12
Grades 3-9
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-12
Meal/Snack
Multi Subject
All
Grades 7-12
Music
All
Grades 3-6
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-6
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Laura Mulvey
Michele Kelly
KK
Karen King
CM
Carlie Marsh
LD
Laura DeGraff
Alison Veldkamp
NL
Nicole Lalonde
Nashira Dernesch
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Saturday
, October 19
Venue
4th Flr. Ceramics Room (Edmonton)
Calgary
Edmonton
Forum (Calgary)
Room 4-104 (Ed. North)
Room 413 (Edmonton)
Room 423 (Edmonton)
Room 456/464 (Edmonton)
Room 465 (Edmonton)
Room A (Calgary)
Room B (Calgary)
Room C (Calgary)
Room D (Calgary)
Session Type
Art
All
Grades 3-12
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-12
Dance
All
Grades 5-12
Grades K-6
Drama
All
Grades 10-12
Grades 3-9
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-12
Meal/Snack
Multi Subject
All
Grades 7-12
Music
All
Grades 3-6
Grades 5-12
Grades 7-12
Grades K-6
Other Filters
Popular